Evidence reviewed through 1 October 2026. Measurements are attributed to the original reviewers; FlawCheck did not test these phones.

1. Quick verdict

Upgrade when a different phone solves a limitation you can identify. A newer Dimensity number alone is insufficient reason to replace a working device.

For owners of a Dimensity 1000+, 1100, 1200 or 1300 phone, newer flagship platforms offer substantial architectural and feature changes. However, first separate a demanding-game limit from battery wear, crowded storage, an app fault or background-app restrictions. Buying more CPU capacity can leave those problems unresolved.

Owners of 9000 or 9200 phones should look for a specific improvement in long gaming sessions, a required camera mode, or remaining software support. Owners of 9300, 9400 and 9500 phones have an even stronger reason to keep a satisfactory device: a higher benchmark ceiling is useful only when the workload reaches it.

The 9600 Pro now has first-hand review-unit evidence, including a documented gaming session on the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max. That establishes what the tested phone delivered. Our evidence set still lacks a sufficiently matched 9500-versus-9600 Pro test to quantify an upgrade in gaming, heat or chip efficiency. AnTuTu’s original review

2. Scope, methodology and evidence limits

This guide covers 1000+, the 1100/1200/1300 transition, flagship families from 9000 through 9500, and 9600 Pro. Separate naming notes cover 9400e, 9500s, 9600M and verified custom suffixes. It does not catalog the entire 6000, 7000 or 8000 lineup.

Download the versioned measurement dataset (JSON), CSV export and methodology / evidence gaps. These files preserve reviewer attribution, test conditions, unknown fields and comparison limits.

The accompanying research dataset contains 92 test records and 162 reported values. These are observations extracted from published reviews, not 92 experiments conducted by FlawCheck. Missing firmware, benchmark builds, cooling conditions and test durations remain missing.

We distinguish three kinds of evidence: official platform specifications, manufacturer performance claims, and measurements on identifiable phones. Review units of commercial models are useful evidence, but they are not automatically retail-purchased samples or representatives of every regional configuration.

Geekbench 5 and 6 stay separate. AnTuTu versions stay separate. Wild Life, Wild Life Extreme, their Unlimited modes and Steel Nomad Light are different workloads. Unknown conditions do not become matching conditions simply because both fields are blank.

Some older Notebookcheck articles currently display Geekbench labels that differ from versions mentioned in their prose. Those scores remain device-specific records; we do not build a percentage-upgrade ladder from them. For the broader interpretation rules, see Are Phone Benchmarks Reliable?.

3. Generation overview and naming traps

The important milestones are changes in core families, graphics architecture and supported capabilities. A manufacturing-process label describes the platform; it does not establish the temperature or endurance of a finished phone.

Main families: architecture and supported process labels
DimensityCPU architecture milestoneGraphics / process
1000+Four Cortex-A77 plus four A55 coresMali-G77; 7nm MediaTek
1100Four A78 plus four A55 coresMali-G77; 6nm MediaTek
1200Higher-clocked leading A78, alongside A78/A55 coresMali-G77; 6nm MediaTek
1300A78/A55 configuration continuesMali-G77 in Nord 2T; 6nm MediaTek / OnePlus specifications
9000X2, A710 and A510 configurationMali-G710; 4nm MediaTek
9000+Faster leading X2 within the same core familyMali-G710; 4nm MediaTek
9200X3, A715 and A510 configurationImmortalis-G715; 4nm MediaTek
9200+Higher clocks within the 9200 core familyImmortalis-G715; 4nm MediaTek
9300Four X4 plus four A720 cores; all-big-core designImmortalis-G720; 4nm MediaTek
9300+Higher leading X4 clock within that familyImmortalis-G720; 4nm MediaTek
9400X925 leads an X4/A720 configurationImmortalis-G925; 3nm MediaTek
9400+Higher leading X925 clockImmortalis-G925; 3nm MediaTek
9500C1-Ultra, C1-Premium and C1-Pro coresMali-G1 Ultra; N3P MediaTek
9600 ProTwo C2-Ultra plus six C2-Pro coresMali-G2 Ultra NX; 2nm MediaTek

A plus suffix often denotes a refresh within a family. It is not a promise that every plus-equipped phone beats every base-chip phone after sustained load. The phone’s configuration still matters.

Other suffixes require closer inspection:

Naming variants: confirm the exact handset
NameWhat to distinguish
9400eX4/G720 architecture, rather than 9400’s X925/G925 combination. Official profile
9500sX925/G925 architecture rather than 9500’s C1/G1 combination. MediaTek lists GPU configurations with 11 or 12 cores; check the handset. Official profile
9600MC1/G1 family rather than the Pro’s C2/G2 configuration. Do not transfer Pro specifications to it. Official profile
1200-AI / 1200-UltraPhone-specific names used for Nord 2 and Xiaomi 11T. The suffix alone does not demonstrate a separate CPU-performance tier. OnePlus Xiaomi
Dimensity architecture milestones grouped by announcement year, with variants kept separate from the main families.
Architecture and capability milestones, not a performance ranking. Year groups summarize the official profiles linked in the generation table; 9000 was public in November 2021 before its formal adoption launch in December. Refreshes and variants are listed separately.

4. CPU performance and everyday responsiveness

The move from A77/A78-era configurations to X-series flagship cores expands the CPU capabilities available to demanding applications. Moving to the 9300’s all-big-core layout also changes the mix of cores available for parallel work. MediaTek confirms that architectural change; translating it into faster exports or more responsive applications still requires an application-level test. 9300 specifications

For a threaded export, the useful question is completion time under a repeatable project. For a browser, it is responsiveness on the pages you use. For multitasking, it is whether applications retain state. A synthetic multi-core score measures a particular workload, not all three outcomes.

Firmware can alter the result before the chassis becomes the limiting factor. Notebookcheck tested the Nord 3 in High Performance mode for its performance measurements and used a different approach for battery tests. Its results therefore need that mode label; they are not a guarantee of identical default-mode behavior. Nord 3 review

The Nord 2T review offers another caution: the reviewer reported unexpectedly low CPU results and could not isolate whether software, the benchmark or the platform caused them. That unresolved result does not prove the 1300 is universally slower than the 1200. Nord 2T review

For app retention, use the Android RAM capacity guide. For storage pressure, use the free-storage checks before blaming the CPU.

For an older-phone owner, diagnose the symptom before choosing a target chip. If one application is slow while others respond normally, investigate that application. If downloads are slow, distinguish connection speed from installation time. If applications restart when you return to them, check RAM configuration and software restrictions.

More CPU headroom is a plausible benefit for genuinely CPU-bound work. It is not a measured fix for your particular phone until the task is compared. What Makes a Phone Fast? explains the wider device factors.

5. GPU, gaming and sustained performance

A short graphics benchmark answers a different question from an evening of gaming. A phone can perform strongly at the start and reduce output as its thermal or power limits are reached.

Consider one device rather than a generation-wide ranking. Notebookcheck reported 5,248 points in Wild Life Extreme Unlimited for its vivo X100 Pro, while its Wild Life Extreme stress summary reported 59.3% stability. Those are different tests on the same reviewed model, demonstrating why a short score needs a sustained companion. X100 Pro review

UL defines stress stability using the lowest and highest loop scores. Its standard Wild Life stress workload runs for roughly twenty minutes. A high ratio means output varied less within that test; it does not establish the highest absolute long-run frame rate. UL technical guide Wild Life methodology

The phone implementation also matters. Notebookcheck reported Wild Life stability of 95.2% for Xiaomi 11T and 61.4% for OnePlus Nord 2. Both belong to the 1200 family, with different custom labels and phone configurations. Their conditions are not fully matched, so these observations cannot isolate cooling as the sole cause or produce a chip-level winner. 11T review Nord 2 review

Game support introduces another layer. Notebookcheck recorded a 30 FPS Genshin result on its X90 Pro review unit, whereas its X100 Pro review included a PUBG Smooth result near 90 FPS. Different games, settings and builds make these separate examples of device behavior, not an upgrade calculation. X90 Pro review X100 Pro review

What the 9600 Pro phone test establishes

AnTuTu tested a Find X10 Pro Max with 16GB RAM and 1TB storage, firmware PMW110_17.0.0.89(CN01), Performance mode, 300-nit brightness and a 25±1°C room. In a thirty-minute Sumeru-city Genshin session at Very High settings with a 60 FPS cap, it reported 60.11 FPS average and a reported 1% low of 57.3 FPS. Original test

That is useful evidence of this configuration handling that session. The review does not fully disclose the game build, internal rendering resolution, cooling accessories or interpolation/upscaling state. The reported low-frame statistic also lacks a supplied raw trace and definition.

Separately, 3elife reported ordinary-temperature Geekbench 6.7.1 results of 3,975 single-core and 12,191 multi-core on its Pro Max sample. It also published results with additional cooling. Keep those conditions separate; they are not interchangeable points on an upgrade chart. Original comparison

CPU, GPU and stress evidence — separate observations, not a ranking
Phone / chipTest and buildReported resultComparison limit
Find X10 Pro Max / 9600 ProGeekbench 6.7.1, ordinary-condition group3,975 single / 12,191 multiNo matched 9500 sample; not sustained gaming. 3elife, T080
vivo X100 Pro / 9300Wild Life Extreme Unlimited; exact run build unknown5,248 pointsShort-test observation. Notebookcheck, T044
vivo X100 Pro / 9300Wild Life Extreme stress; exact run build unknown59.3% stabilityDifferent workload from Unlimited; no absolute sustained FPS. Notebookcheck, T046

Check the rendering path and emulator

MediaTek describes MFRC as a frame-rate-conversion feature, while the 9600 Pro supports neural graphics and super-resolution. Ask whether an advertised FPS figure counts rendered frames or generated/displayed frames, and whether the internal resolution changed. Platform support alone does not establish that either feature was enabled in a review. MFRC documentation 9600 Pro profile

For emulation, benchmark strength is insufficient. Verify the emulator version, title, graphics API and driver, alongside crashes and rendering errors. Mesa’s Turnip documentation concerns Adreno; its PanVK documentation describes a separate Mali stack with platform and kernel constraints. Neither supplies a universal emulator verdict for these phones. Turnip PanVK

Short CPU and GPU tests, repeated stress loops and real game sessions answer different upgrade questions.
Conceptual reading guide; no plotted or simulated benchmark data. A stability ratio is not an absolute sustained FPS result.

6. Heat, power and battery trade-offs

Evidence limit: Surface temperature, whole-phone endurance and isolated SoC efficiency are different measurements. The observations below cannot establish one generation-wide winner.

Heat should be evaluated alongside the work completed. A cooler surface reading may accompany a lighter workload, an earlier performance limit or different heat distribution. It is not a direct measurement of silicon efficiency.

Notebookcheck’s Xiaomi 13T Pro reached a front-surface maximum of 45.4°C during a one-hour Burnout test at a 22°C room temperature. AnTuTu reported 37.8°C front and 37°C rear after the Find X10 Pro Max Genshin session described above. The workloads and conditions differ; this is not evidence that the newer chip runs a particular amount cooler. 13T Pro review Find X10 Pro Max test

Our collected watt traces also lack enough verified measurement-boundary detail to rank isolated SoC efficiency. We do not combine gaming FPS with power from an unrelated CPU benchmark to create FPS-per-watt scores.

Battery tests belong to complete phones. Notebookcheck’s reviewed Xiaomi 15T Pro lasted 20 hours 54 minutes in its Wi-Fi browsing test; its reviewed X300 Pro lasted 17 hours 51 minutes. Different batteries, displays, browsers and software prevent assigning that difference to their chips. 15T Pro review X300 Pro review

Treat the new efficiency claims carefully

MediaTek’s 9600 Pro product page describes a 61% multi-core efficiency improvement; its announcement describes a 61% reduction in multi-core power consumption. These are different quantities. MediaTek identifies the comparator as the previous-generation Dimensity flagship, without naming an exact comparison handset or SKU in the footnote. The announcement attributes performance metrics to demo-device testing in MediaTek’s laboratories, without supplying the complete operating-point comparison needed here. Product page Announcement

The GPU messaging also differs: MediaTek describes a 27% peak-performance gain, while OPPO describes approximately 27% under sustained heavy workloads. MediaTek references the previous generation; OPPO does not identify the comparison device or disclose a workload duration. Neither statement substitutes for a matched long-run phone comparison. MediaTek OPPO

For buying decisions, require output, temperature and energy measurements from the same workload. For the thermal mechanism itself, see Phone Thermal Throttling Explained.

7. Memory, storage, camera, AI and connectivity

These capabilities can justify an upgrade even when ordinary application performance already feels adequate. The important distinction is between what the SoC supports and what the phone exposes.

Capabilities: platform support versus phone implementation
CapabilityPotential benefitWhat to verify on the phone
RAM and memory subsystemCapacity for your working set; bandwidth for demanding workloadsInstalled physical RAM, configurations and app-retention behavior
StorageFile transfers, installation and storage-intensive workExact capacity/type, free space and measured transfers
Camera and videoA required recording mode or processing functionSensor, lens, stabilization, codec, frame rate and sustained recording
On-device AIA supported model or application featureLanguage, region, app, offline operation and availability
ConnectivityRequired bands and network featuresRegional SKU, carrier support, antennas and real coverage

The 9000 officially supports LPDDR5X, the 9200 lists UFS 4 support, and the 9600 Pro lists LPDDR6 as well as LPDDR5X alongside UFS 5.0. This is a platform progression, not a statement that every associated phone ships with the highest specification. 9000 9200 9600 Pro

Our eMMC versus UFS guide explains the storage interfaces without turning a version label into guaranteed task speed.

Xiaomi’s 15T Pro specification page is the appropriate place to verify its implemented storage and video modes. A chip specification cannot replace that handset specification, and a listed recording mode still does not prove unlimited recording duration. Xiaomi specifications

Likewise, a newer ISP or NPU does not automatically produce better photographs. The sensors, lenses, exposure decisions and manufacturer processing pipeline remain part of the result. An AI capability matters only if the feature you need is implemented and accessible.

For connectivity, verify the actual regional phone. A modem’s supported standard does not guarantee every band or carrier function in the finished handset. Read Smartphone Processor Specs Explained for the platform-versus-implementation distinction.

8. Upgrade advice by your current generation

The matrix below is conditional advice. “Benefit” means evidence available for evaluating a candidate, not a guaranteed improvement over every phone in the starting group.

Upgrade decisions by your current generation
Your current chipActual problem to establishEvidence-backed benefit to investigateTrade-offDecision
1000+ / 1100 / 1200 / 1300Demanding task remains slow after checking battery, storage and softwareNewer flagship architectures and specific tested-phone gaming output; no matched owner-device gain architecture testCost, size, repairability and regional supportKeep/repair when aging or software is the issue; upgrade when the target proves it solves the task
9000 / 9000+Long-session FPS, a missing feature or insufficient remaining supportMode-dependent Nord 3 evidence; inspect target sustained tests and implemented features reviewCooler accessories, software tuning and ownership costKeep if satisfactory; upgrade for demonstrated sustained output or a required feature
9200 / 9200+A specific game cap, frame drops or unavailable recording functionDevice reviews reveal actual settings/caps; newer platform support needs handset confirmation review profileHigher peak may retain a cap; imports can complicate supportKeep until a candidate demonstrably removes the restriction
9300 / 9300+Current performance genuinely misses the targetX100 Pro peak/stress evidence shows what to check on a replacement reviewReplacement cost for possibly unused headroomKeep by default; upgrade for measured task or feature improvement
9400 / 9400+ and variantsPrice/value, exact suffix, battery condition or support horizonConfirm architecture and exact phone tests rather than numerical naming 9500s 15T ProUsed-device condition versus newer-device warranty/supportKeep, or choose an older flagship only when its total ownership value is better
9500A limitation the proposed 9600 Pro phone must solveDocumented Pro Max session; no matched 9500/9600 Pro thermal or efficiency gain testPrice, regional configuration and incomplete comparative dataKeep/wait for chip-driven upgrades; upgrade for independently verified phone-level needs

1000+, 1100, 1200 and 1300: separate aging from insufficient capacity

Start with one reproducible task. Note whether it slows immediately or after the phone becomes warm. Check free storage and whether the issue affects every application. Review battery condition and the exact update status rather than treating the chip’s launch year as the phone’s support deadline.

If you mainly message, navigate, browse and take occasional photographs, the case for a new flagship must come from an actual problem or ownership requirement. A serviceable battery replacement may address endurance without changing CPU capability.

For heavier games, inspect the replacement at your intended settings for a complete session. Accepting reduced settings on the current phone is also a legitimate choice. Do not replace a 1200 device with a 1300 device solely because the number increased; their core families are closely related and the Nord 2T review leaves software questions unresolved. Official 1300 material Review

9000 and 9000+: judge the entire gaming setup

Compare the current phone in the mode you actually use. If a candidate achieves its results with an attached cooler or a high-power mode, include the accessory, battery impact and handling in the decision.

A target with better long-session behavior can justify replacement even when its first benchmark score looks less dramatic. Conversely, a benchmark advantage without longer-session or feature evidence leaves a functioning 9000 phone worth keeping. Check the phone’s remaining support independently.

9200 and 9200+: name the restriction

Ask whether the problem is a missing game setting, a sustained slowdown or a camera requirement. A high-refresh display does not establish that a game permits matching FPS, as the X90 Pro review illustrates. Review

Before buying, verify the candidate exposes the desired setting in your game and region. If the target merely reaches the same cap with a larger benchmark margin, the upgrade may bring little visible benefit. A verified camera mode or longer support horizon can still make the phone worthwhile.

9300 and 9300+: make the replacement earn its cost

Keep the phone when its sustained output, photographs and endurance meet your needs. If long sessions disappoint, compare a proposed replacement using the same game and settings. A new architecture does not establish how its cooling policy behaves.

For creators, compare a representative export or recording session rather than assuming multi-core headroom fixes a storage, codec or thermal limit. For ordinary use, identify a repeated frustration substantial enough to justify replacing an otherwise capable phone.

An older flagship can be sensible when its price, battery condition, available service and support fit the ownership period. A newer phone can be better value when it avoids near-term repair costs or includes a feature you will use regularly.

Get current local quotes for the exact storage and regional configuration. Compare the purchase plus expected repairs and accessories over the same period. This guide supplies no universal price threshold.

Check whether a “9500s” offer actually contains the architecture and GPU configuration you expected. Do not treat 9400e or 9500s as identical substitutes for their similarly numbered flagship relatives. 9400e 9500s

9500: wait for a relevant comparison

A functioning 9500 phone does not need replacement on the strength of a launch percentage. Request a 9500/9600 Pro comparison with the same game build, route, settings, rendering resolution, ambient temperature and cooler state.

For chip efficiency, require a clear power-measurement boundary and equivalent performance or completed work. For video, require the recording profile and time to any warning or interruption. For everyday speed, require application-level measurements.

Buy a 9600 Pro phone sooner if a separately verified handset feature solves an important need. That is a feature-led purchase, not proof of a universal generation-wide efficiency gain.

9. Buying older, imported or variant-based phones

A low asking price can conceal costs that a chip comparison never measures. Before paying, verify the exact model number and region against the manufacturer’s specification, rather than accepting a seller’s “global” label.

For an import, check bands used by your carrier, VoLTE/VoWiFi operation, SIM/eSIM requirements and the intended ROM. Ask whether the bootloader or system software has been changed. Confirm that official over-the-air updates work and inspect the current security patch.

Google explains that Play Protect certification concerns compatibility testing and licensed Google applications; uncertified devices may have application or service problems. Certification and malware scanning are separate checks. Verify certification in the handset’s Play Store settings and test your essential applications. Google guidance

For banking, authentication and notifications, use a return period to test the real device. A compatible chip name does not guarantee those functions after a ROM modification.

Warranty is also model- and market-specific. Xiaomi’s international-warranty program includes eligibility conditions involving models, markets and purchase/activation channels. It is not a blanket assurance that any imported Xiaomi phone receives local service. Xiaomi guidance

Check support by SKU and region. Vivo’s security page publishes model-specific schedules, which should be consulted for the intended device. A policy for a global configuration should not be transferred to a different regional phone without confirmation. Vivo security information

The older flagship versus new mid-range buying guide develops the price, condition and support decision.

For used phones, inspect battery condition, screen damage, charging, cameras and signs of repair. Test your workload during the return window. If considering another platform, Snapdragon vs MediaTek provides the broader comparison.

10. Verdict and FAQ

The worthwhile upgrade is the phone that resolves your verified constraint at an acceptable ownership cost. Older-chip owners should diagnose device condition first. Recent-flagship owners should demand evidence of a meaningful marginal benefit. Every generation still needs a phone-level assessment.

For family-specific upgrade advice, read the Apple A14 Bionic to A20 Pro guide, Snapdragon flagship guide and Exynos 990 to 2600 guide. Their datasets remain separate; these links do not establish a cross-platform ranking.